Page 1 of 1

Plants in the mini-Garden

Posted: Mon Apr 23, 2012 10:14 am
by Gituli
Posting pictures of the few plants present in my mini-Garden :)

That's Bryophyllum...
Scientific Name: Kalanchoe pinnata
Synonym: Bryophyllum calycinum, Bryophyllum pinnatum
Copyright: Gituli
Image
Bryophyllum by Kquester, on Flickr

Copyright: Gituli
Image
Bryophyllum by Kquester, on Flickr

Re: Plants in the mini-Garden

Posted: Mon Apr 23, 2012 10:20 am
by Gituli
Another species of bryophyllum in the garden :)
Somehow, I just love bryophyllum....It's always fascinated me to see plantlets come out of the edges of the leaves :)

Scientific Name: Kalanchoe verticillata
Synonym: Bryophyllum delagoens, Bryophyllum tubiflorum, Bryophyllum verticillatum, Kalanchoe tubiflora, Kalanchoe verticillata
Image
Bryophyllum by Kquester, on Flickr; Copyright: Gituli